Blackburn Primary School

Blackburn School logo
Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School Life at Blackburn Primary School

Governors

Class of governor Name Date appointed Term of office expires Committee membership

L.E.A. Representative:  

(Appointed by Rotherham MBC)

Mr Ian Jones

(resigned Sum 16)

01/03/2010 23/11/2017 Finance

Parent Governors:

(Appointed by parent elections)   

Mrs Caroline Birkinshaw 28/02/2011 28/02/2019 All
Mrs Anne Allott 03/12/2015 02/12/2019  Finance
Mrs Claire Cordell 31/01/2013 30/01/2017

Finance (Chair),

Strategic Planning, Data

Mrs Sarah Flintham 01/03/2015 28/02/2019 Finance, Teaching & Learning
Miss Donna Harper 03/12/2015 02/12/2019  Teaching & Learning

Ms Jill Bowns

(term now expired)

 17/10/2011 16/10/2015 Teaching & Learning

Associate Governors:  

 

Miss Alison Stothard N/A N/A Teaching & Learning

Mrs Francesca Ross

(resigned Aut 16)

N/A N/A Finance, Teaching & Learning

Mrs Vikki Fenton

(resigned Sum 16))

N/A N/A Teaching & Learning, Data

Staff Governor:

(Appointed by staff elections)

Mrs Jane Palmer 01/04/2010 31/03/2019 Teaching & Learning (Vice-Chair)

Head Teacher:

(Governor by virtue of her office)

Miss Jane Sanderson 01/09/2013 N/A All

Co-opted Governors:  

(Appointed by the governing body)

Mrs Jayne Senior (Resigned 24/4/16) 20/05/2010 19/05/2018 Teaching & Learning

Mrs Samantha Oliver

(Vice-chair of governors)

28/02/2011 28/02/2019 Teaching & Learning (Chair), Strategic Planning.
Mrs Catherine Moore 17/11/2014 16/11/2018 Finance, Teaching & Learning

Rev Alison Wooding

(resigned Aut 16)

16/3/2016 15/3/2020 Finance

Mrs Tania Ashton-Bray

3/4/2017 2/4/2021 Teaching & Learning
Chair of Governors: Mrs Caroline Birkinshaw 28/02/2011 28/02/2019  
Clerk to the Governors: Mr Andrew Blench 01/09/2016 N/A  

Please click here to find the attendance of governors at meetings for the 2016/17 academic year.  The total number of possible meetings depends on the number of committees to which the governor belongs.  If a governor joins or leaves the governing body during the year this will also affect the total number of meetings they can attend.

Associate governors do not have any voting rights.

 The register of governors' personal and business interests can be accessed by clicking here.